Local Coastal Programs
[…] Resources Code, §§ 30108.6, 30200 et. seq.). The Coastal Act requires the 61 cities and 15 counties in the coastal zone to develop LCPs to implement the safe development and resource protection policies of the Coastal Act.
An LCP includes a local government's zoning ordinances, zoning district maps, implementing actions within sensitive coastal resources areas, and land use plans that collectively meet these requirements, which must be reviewed and approved by the California Coastal Commission (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 30108.6, 30512). The coastal zone is defined in section 30103, subdivision (a), as a strip along the California coast generally “extending seaward to the state’s outer limit of jurisdiction, including all offshore islands, and extending inland generally 1,000 yards from the mean high tide line of the sea.” LCPs contain the ground rules for future development and protection of coastal resources through the local coastal permitting process, and specify appropriate locations, types, and scale of new or changed uses of land and water. (See Pub. Resources Code, §§ 30108.6, 30108.5, 30600).